Fundraiser Salary in Riverside, CA

Fundraisers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $74,480 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $57,512 take-home, or $4,793 a month.

Median salary
$74,480
$35.81 per hour
Typical range
$47,830 – $132,310
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
510
0.42× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fundraiser salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fundraiser in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$57,512
per year · effective tax rate 22.8%
$4,793Monthly
$2,396Twice a month
$2,212Every 2 weeks
$27.65Hourly
  • Federal income tax$7,556
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,618
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,080
  • California income tax$2,746
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$968
  • Take-home pay$57,512

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.00% state

Fundraiser pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$47,830$23.00$39,070$3,256
25th percentile$58,390$28.07$46,784$3,899
Median (50th)$74,480$35.81$57,512$4,793
75th percentile$96,400$46.35$70,659$5,888
90th percentile (top earners)$132,310$63.61$91,905$7,659

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $74,480 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraiser's $57,512 take-home pay has the buying power of $54,031 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,016
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Fundraiser jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.42), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for fundraisers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #29 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $106,760$76,849$69,595
2Indianapolis, IN $73,090$58,122$60,736
3Rochester, NY $75,000$58,140$59,916
4Baltimore, MD $81,020$62,343$59,666
5Buffalo, NY $73,480$57,152$59,631
6Atlanta, GA $76,490$59,294$59,259
7Seattle, WA $80,920$65,757$59,170
8Kansas City, MO $68,230$54,560$58,957
29Riverside, CA$74,480$57,512$54,031

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

Fundraiser salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fundraiser make in Riverside, CA?

The median fundraiser salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $74,480 a year, or about $35.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $58,390 and $96,400.

What is a fundraiser’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $74,480 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $57,512 a year ($4,793 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,714 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a fundraiser?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $72,550. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $54,031 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #29 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fundraiser afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median fundraiser’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →