Mechanical Engineer Salary in Appleton, WI
Mechanical Engineers in the Appleton, WI metro area earn a median $85,260 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,672 take-home, or $5,473 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Appleton, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,927
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,286
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,236
- Wisconsin income tax$3,138
- Take-home pay$65,672
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Appleton, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $65,020 | $31.26 | $52,344 | $4,362 |
| 25th percentile | $77,790 | $37.40 | $60,813 | $5,068 |
| Median (50th) | $85,260 | $40.99 | $65,672 | $5,473 |
| 75th percentile | $102,470 | $49.26 | $76,867 | $6,406 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $126,600 | $60.87 | $92,468 | $7,706 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $85,260 buys in Appleton, WI
Prices in Appleton, WI are 7.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $65,672 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,059 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Appleton, WI has 1.9× the national concentration of mechanical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Appleton, WI ranks #110 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 110 | Appleton, WI | $85,260 | $65,672 | $71,059 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Madison, WI — $99,680
- Green Bay, WI — $94,450
- Milwaukee, WI — $98,730
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Appleton, WI?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Appleton, WI metro area is $85,260 a year, or about $40.99 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,790 and $102,470.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Appleton, WI?
On the median $85,260 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $65,672 a year ($5,473 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,138 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Appleton, WI a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 7.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,059 would in a typical U.S. city. Appleton, WI ranks #110 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Appleton, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Appleton, WI is $960 a month ($1,236 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Appleton, WI
- Industrial Engineer — $95,380