Mechanical Engineer Salary in Madison, WI
Mechanical Engineers in the Madison, WI metro area earn a median $99,680 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,052 take-home, or $6,254 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Madison, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,100
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,180
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,445
- Wisconsin income tax$3,903
- Take-home pay$75,052
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Madison, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $76,040 | $36.56 | $59,675 | $4,973 |
| 25th percentile | $80,610 | $38.75 | $62,647 | $5,221 |
| Median (50th) | $99,680 | $47.92 | $75,052 | $6,254 |
| 75th percentile | $121,590 | $58.46 | $89,305 | $7,442 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $133,820 | $64.34 | $97,020 | $8,085 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $99,680 buys in Madison, WI
Prices in Madison, WI are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 0% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $75,052 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,145 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Mechanical Engineer jobs are about as common in Madison, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Madison, WI ranks #85 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 85 | Madison, WI | $99,680 | $75,052 | $77,145 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Green Bay, WI — $94,450
- Milwaukee, WI — $98,730
- Appleton, WI — $85,260
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Madison, WI?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Madison, WI metro area is $99,680 a year, or about $47.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,610 and $121,590.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Madison, WI?
On the median $99,680 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $75,052 a year ($6,254 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,903 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Madison, WI a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,145 would in a typical U.S. city. Madison, WI ranks #85 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Madison, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Madison, WI is $1,377 a month ($1,600 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Madison, WI
- Electrical Engineer — $102,420
- Industrial Engineer — $100,370
- Civil Engineer — $99,010