Mechanical Engineer Salary in Canton, OH
Mechanical Engineers in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $97,900 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,793 take-home, or $6,316 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,708
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,070
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,420
- Ohio income tax$1,910
- Take-home pay$75,793
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.75% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Canton, OH
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $67,430 | $32.42 | $55,195 | $4,600 |
| 25th percentile | $80,840 | $38.87 | $64,260 | $5,355 |
| Median (50th) | $97,900 | $47.07 | $75,793 | $6,316 |
| 75th percentile | $110,590 | $53.17 | $84,371 | $7,031 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $140,450 | $67.52 | $104,184 | $8,682 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $97,900 buys in Canton, OH
Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $75,793 take-home pay has the buying power of $84,774 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Canton, OH has 1.7× the national concentration of mechanical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Canton, OH ranks #29 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 29 | Canton, OH | $97,900 | $75,793 | $84,774 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Ohio
- Dayton, OH — $101,180
- Cincinnati, OH — $104,220
- Columbus, OH — $100,730
- Akron, OH — $97,920
- Toledo, OH — $95,170
- Cleveland, OH — $97,220
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Canton, OH?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $97,900 a year, or about $47.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,840 and $110,590.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?
On the median $97,900 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $75,793 a year ($6,316 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,910 in Ohio taxes in 2026.
Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $84,774 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #29 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Canton, OH?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Canton, OH
- Industrial Engineer — $96,880