Mechanical Engineer Salary in Fort Collins, CO
Mechanical Engineers in the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO metro area earn a median $102,820 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,348 take-home, or $6,446 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Fort Collins, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,790
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,375
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,491
- Colorado income tax$3,816
- Take-home pay$77,348
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Fort Collins, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $74,070 | $35.61 | $58,388 | $4,866 |
| 25th percentile | $84,090 | $40.43 | $64,996 | $5,416 |
| Median (50th) | $102,820 | $49.43 | $77,348 | $6,446 |
| 75th percentile | $130,190 | $62.59 | $95,231 | $7,936 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $158,880 | $76.38 | $113,578 | $9,465 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $102,820 buys in Fort Collins, CO
Prices in Fort Collins, CO are 1.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $77,348 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,485 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Fort Collins, CO has 1.4× the national concentration of mechanical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Fort Collins, CO ranks #95 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 95 | Fort Collins, CO | $102,820 | $77,348 | $76,485 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Denver, CO — $128,180
- Boulder, CO — $124,360
- Colorado Springs, CO — $109,370
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Fort Collins, CO?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO metro area is $102,820 a year, or about $49.43 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $84,090 and $130,190.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Fort Collins, CO?
On the median $102,820 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $77,348 a year ($6,446 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,816 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Fort Collins, CO a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 1.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,485 would in a typical U.S. city. Fort Collins, CO ranks #95 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Fort Collins, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fort Collins, CO is $1,537 a month ($1,732 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Fort Collins, CO
- Computer Hardware Engineer — $168,990
- Industrial Engineer — $131,870
- Civil Engineer — $94,720