Mechanical Engineer Salary in Lafayette, IN
Mechanical Engineers in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area earn a median $100,690 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,725 take-home, or $6,394 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Lafayette, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,322
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,243
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,460
- Indiana income tax$2,941
- Take-home pay$76,725
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Lafayette, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,700 | $30.63 | $51,513 | $4,293 |
| 25th percentile | $80,740 | $38.82 | $63,278 | $5,273 |
| Median (50th) | $100,690 | $48.41 | $76,725 | $6,394 |
| 75th percentile | $129,520 | $62.27 | $96,002 | $8,000 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $152,980 | $73.55 | $111,344 | $9,279 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $100,690 buys in Lafayette, IN
Prices in Lafayette, IN are 6.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 24% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $76,725 take-home pay has the buying power of $82,120 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lafayette, IN has 2.6× the national concentration of mechanical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Lafayette, IN ranks #37 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 37 | Lafayette, IN | $100,690 | $76,725 | $82,120 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Columbus, IN — $127,700
- Elkhart, IN — $97,950
- Fort Wayne, IN — $95,310
- Indianapolis, IN — $98,680
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Lafayette, IN?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area is $100,690 a year, or about $48.41 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,740 and $129,520.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Lafayette, IN?
On the median $100,690 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $76,725 a year ($6,394 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,941 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Lafayette, IN a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 6.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $82,120 would in a typical U.S. city. Lafayette, IN ranks #37 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Lafayette, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lafayette, IN is $999 a month ($1,207 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lafayette, IN
- Industrial Engineer — $98,640