Mechanical Engineer Salary in Lansing, MI
Mechanical Engineers in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area earn a median $98,550 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,222 take-home, or $6,185 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Lansing, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,851
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,110
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,429
- Michigan income tax$3,938
- Take-home pay$74,222
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Lansing, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $67,110 | $32.26 | $53,440 | $4,453 |
| 25th percentile | $80,650 | $38.77 | $62,390 | $5,199 |
| Median (50th) | $98,550 | $47.38 | $74,222 | $6,185 |
| 75th percentile | $121,590 | $58.46 | $89,452 | $7,454 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $156,210 | $75.10 | $111,647 | $9,304 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $98,550 buys in Lansing, MI
Prices in Lansing, MI are 5.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $74,222 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,136 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lansing, MI has 1.6× the national concentration of mechanical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Lansing, MI ranks #81 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 81 | Lansing, MI | $98,550 | $74,222 | $78,136 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Ann Arbor, MI — $127,310
- Niles, MI — $106,320
- Detroit, MI — $109,470
- Kalamazoo, MI — $101,830
- Grand Rapids, MI — $96,610
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Lansing, MI?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area is $98,550 a year, or about $47.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,650 and $121,590.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Lansing, MI?
On the median $98,550 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $74,222 a year ($6,185 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,938 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Lansing, MI a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 5.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,136 would in a typical U.S. city. Lansing, MI ranks #81 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Lansing, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lansing, MI is $1,012 a month ($1,268 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lansing, MI
- Industrial Engineer — $98,260
- Civil Engineer — $96,040