Mechanical Engineer Salary in Niles, MI
Mechanical Engineers in the Niles, MI metro area earn a median $106,320 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $79,358 take-home, or $6,613 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Niles, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,560
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,592
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,542
- Michigan income tax$4,268
- Take-home pay$79,358
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Niles, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $76,750 | $36.90 | $59,813 | $4,984 |
| 25th percentile | $83,920 | $40.35 | $64,552 | $5,379 |
| Median (50th) | $106,320 | $51.12 | $79,358 | $6,613 |
| 75th percentile | $135,590 | $65.19 | $98,430 | $8,202 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $135,590 | $65.19 | $98,430 | $8,202 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $106,320 buys in Niles, MI
Prices in Niles, MI are 7.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $79,358 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,913 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Niles, MI has 4.8× the national concentration of mechanical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Niles, MI ranks #24 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 24 | Niles, MI | $106,320 | $79,358 | $85,913 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Ann Arbor, MI — $127,310
- Detroit, MI — $109,470
- Kalamazoo, MI — $101,830
- Lansing, MI — $98,550
- Grand Rapids, MI — $96,610
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Niles, MI?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Niles, MI metro area is $106,320 a year, or about $51.12 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,920 and $135,590.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Niles, MI?
On the median $106,320 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $79,358 a year ($6,613 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,268 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Niles, MI a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 7.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,913 would in a typical U.S. city. Niles, MI ranks #24 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Niles, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Niles, MI is $902 a month ($1,184 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.