Mechanical Engineer Salary in Reno, NV

Mechanical Engineers in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $101,520 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,249 take-home, or $6,687 a month.

Median salary
$101,520
$48.81 per hour
Typical range
$74,360 – $158,440
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reno, NV
570
1.09× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Mechanical Engineer in Reno, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$80,249
per year · effective tax rate 21.0%
$6,687Monthly
$3,344Twice a month
$3,087Every 2 weeks
$38.58Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,504
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,294
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,472
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$80,249

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Reno, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$74,360$35.75$61,142$5,095
25th percentile$78,480$37.73$64,041$5,337
Median (50th)$101,520$48.81$80,249$6,687
75th percentile$125,960$60.56$97,360$8,113
90th percentile (top earners)$158,440$76.17$119,560$9,963

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,520 buys in Reno, NV

Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $80,249 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,444 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,444
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,805
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,243
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Mechanical Engineer jobs are about as common in Reno, NV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.09).

Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Reno, NV ranks #68 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $135,530$100,221$110,400
2Beaumont, TX $122,280$94,844$105,329
3Peoria, IL $128,710$93,013$101,953
4Columbus, IN $127,700$94,811$101,944
5San Jose, CA $168,030$112,533$101,911
6Augusta, GA $128,740$93,201$101,412
7Houston, TX $125,350$96,943$98,290
8Kennewick, WA $124,780$96,553$96,477
68Reno, NV$101,520$80,249$79,444

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →

Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a mechanical engineer make in Reno, NV?

The median mechanical engineer salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $101,520 a year, or about $48.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,480 and $125,960.

What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?

On the median $101,520 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $80,249 a year ($6,687 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,444 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #68 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Reno, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reno, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Reno, NV →