Mechanical Engineer Salary in Urban Honolulu, HI
Mechanical Engineers in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area earn a median $98,740 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,319 take-home, or $6,027 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Urban Honolulu, HI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,893
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,122
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,432
- Hawaii income tax$5,974
- Take-home pay$72,319
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 7.60% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Urban Honolulu, HI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $70,180 | $33.74 | $54,398 | $4,533 |
| 25th percentile | $85,820 | $41.26 | $64,212 | $5,351 |
| Median (50th) | $98,740 | $47.47 | $72,319 | $6,027 |
| 75th percentile | $117,350 | $56.42 | $83,997 | $7,000 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $141,470 | $68.01 | $98,706 | $8,226 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Hawaii resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $98,740 buys in Urban Honolulu, HI
Prices in Urban Honolulu, HI are 11.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.36× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $72,319 take-home pay has the buying power of $65,176 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Mechanical Engineer jobs are less concentrated in Urban Honolulu, HI than nationally (location quotient 0.57), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #115 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 115 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $98,740 | $72,319 | $65,176 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Urban Honolulu, HI?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area is $98,740 a year, or about $47.47 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $85,820 and $117,350.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Urban Honolulu, HI?
On the median $98,740 salary, a single filer living in Hawaii takes home about $72,319 a year ($6,027 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,974 in Hawaii taxes in 2026.
Is Urban Honolulu, HI a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 11.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $65,176 would in a typical U.S. city. Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #115 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Urban Honolulu, HI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Urban Honolulu, HI is $2,016 a month ($2,642 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Urban Honolulu, HI
- Engineers, All Other — $121,010
- Electrical Engineer — $105,460
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval — $101,930
- Civil Engineer — $94,600
- Architectural and Civil Drafter — $64,130