Millwright Salary in Houston, TX

Millwrights in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area earn a median $67,750 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $56,492 take-home, or $4,708 a month.

Median salary
$67,750
$32.57 per hour
Typical range
$46,160 – $103,510
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Houston, TX
820
0.96× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median millwright salary in Houston, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Millwright in Houston, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$56,492
per year · effective tax rate 16.6%
$4,708Monthly
$2,354Twice a month
$2,173Every 2 weeks
$27.16Hourly
  • Federal income tax$6,075
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,201
  • Medicare (1.45%)$982
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$56,492

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Millwright pay by experience in Houston, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,160$22.19$39,270$3,272
25th percentile$58,540$28.14$49,217$4,101
Median (50th)$67,750$32.57$56,492$4,708
75th percentile$86,610$41.64$69,760$5,813
90th percentile (top earners)$103,510$49.76$81,649$6,804

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $67,750 buys in Houston, TX

Prices in Houston, TX are 1.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.05× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median millwright's $56,492 take-home pay has the buying power of $57,277 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,316
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,558
33% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,392
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Millwright jobs are about as common in Houston, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).

Best-paying cities for millwrights, adjusted for cost of living

Houston, TX ranks #7 of 10 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $91,380$69,758$75,379
2Detroit, MI $91,850$69,794$69,586
3Louisville, KY $76,300$59,954$64,416
4Los Angeles, CA $99,250$72,361$63,718
5New York, NY $93,070$69,854$62,058
6Philadelphia, PA $77,120$60,716$59,204
7Houston, TX $67,750$56,492$57,277
8Chicago, IL $74,730$57,848$55,841

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 10 metros →

Millwright salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a millwright make in Houston, TX?

The median millwright salary in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area is $67,750 a year, or about $32.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $58,540 and $86,610.

What is a millwright’s take-home pay in Houston, TX?

On the median $67,750 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $56,492 a year ($4,708 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Houston, TX a good place to work as a millwright?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $65,700. Local prices are 1.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $57,277 would in a typical U.S. city. Houston, TX ranks #7 of 10 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a millwright afford rent in Houston, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Houston, TX is $1,316 a month ($1,558 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median millwright’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Houston, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Houston, TX →