Millwright Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Millwrights in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $77,120 a year — 17% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $60,716 take-home, or $5,060 a month.

Median salary
$77,120
$37.08 per hour
Typical range
$53,160 – $126,320
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
510
0.68× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median millwright salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Millwright in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$60,716
per year · effective tax rate 21.3%
$5,060Monthly
$2,530Twice a month
$2,335Every 2 weeks
$29.19Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,136
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,781
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,118
  • Pennsylvania income tax$2,368
  • Take-home pay$60,716

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Millwright pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$53,160$25.56$43,262$3,605
25th percentile$63,610$30.58$51,338$4,278
Median (50th)$77,120$37.08$60,716$5,060
75th percentile$109,660$52.72$82,609$6,884
90th percentile (top earners)$126,320$60.73$93,728$7,811

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $77,120 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median millwright's $60,716 take-home pay has the buying power of $59,204 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
30% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
36% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,540
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Millwright jobs are less concentrated in Philadelphia, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.68), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for millwrights, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #6 of 10 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $91,380$69,758$75,379
2Detroit, MI $91,850$69,794$69,586
3Louisville, KY $76,300$59,954$64,416
4Los Angeles, CA $99,250$72,361$63,718
5New York, NY $93,070$69,854$62,058
6Philadelphia, PA $77,120$60,716$59,204
7Houston, TX $67,750$56,492$57,277
8Chicago, IL $74,730$57,848$55,841

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 10 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a millwright make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median millwright salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $77,120 a year, or about $37.08 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $63,610 and $109,660.

What is a millwright’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $77,120 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $60,716 a year ($5,060 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,368 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a millwright?

Pay here is 17% above the national median of $65,700. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $59,204 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #6 of 10 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a millwright afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median millwright’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →