Network and Computer Systems Administrator Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Network and Computer Systems Administrators in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $103,440 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $81,600 take-home, or $6,800 a month.

Median salary
$103,440
$49.73 per hour
Typical range
$68,260 – $150,030
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
1,390
0.61× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median network and computer systems administrator salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$81,600
per year · effective tax rate 21.1%
$6,800Monthly
$3,400Twice a month
$3,138Every 2 weeks
$39.23Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,927
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,413
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,500
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$81,600

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Network and Computer Systems Administrator pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$68,260$32.82$56,851$4,738
25th percentile$84,070$40.42$67,973$5,664
Median (50th)$103,440$49.73$81,600$6,800
75th percentile$129,930$62.47$100,073$8,339
90th percentile (top earners)$150,030$72.13$113,812$9,484

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $103,440 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median network and computer systems administrator's $81,600 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,425 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,322
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator jobs are less concentrated in Las Vegas, NV than nationally (location quotient 0.61), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #12 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, IL $110,600$81,307$87,667
2Baltimore, MD $122,950$89,785$85,929
3Columbus, OH $105,750$81,099$84,948
4Olympia, WA $112,530$87,995$84,880
5Durham, NC $110,640$82,759$84,819
6Austin, TX $104,520$82,360$83,984
7San Jose, CA $133,360$92,511$83,779
8Baton Rouge, LA $97,770$75,064$82,688
12Las Vegas, NV$103,440$81,600$81,425

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a network and computer systems administrator make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median network and computer systems administrator salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $103,440 a year, or about $49.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $84,070 and $129,930.

What is a network and computer systems administrator’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $103,440 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $81,600 a year ($6,800 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a network and computer systems administrator?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $99,130. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,425 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #12 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a network and computer systems administrator afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median network and computer systems administrator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →