Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Computer Systems Analysts in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $103,760 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $81,825 take-home, or $6,819 a month.

Median salary
$103,760
$49.88 per hour
Typical range
$45,510 – $144,150
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
1,700
0.45× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$81,825
per year · effective tax rate 21.1%
$6,819Monthly
$3,409Twice a month
$3,147Every 2 weeks
$39.34Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,997
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,433
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,505
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$81,825

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,510$21.88$38,747$3,229
25th percentile$79,750$38.34$64,934$5,411
Median (50th)$103,760$49.88$81,825$6,819
75th percentile$124,190$59.71$96,150$8,012
90th percentile (top earners)$144,150$69.30$109,793$9,149

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $103,760 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $81,825 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,650 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,341
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Systems Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Las Vegas, NV than nationally (location quotient 0.45), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #41 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Colorado Springs, CO $128,740$94,304$93,642
3Providence, RI $128,580$94,645$92,996
4Springfield, IL $117,590$85,879$92,597
5Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
6Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
7Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
8Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629
41Las Vegas, NV$103,760$81,825$81,650

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →

Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $103,760 a year, or about $49.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,750 and $124,190.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $103,760 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $81,825 a year ($6,819 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,650 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #41 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →