Computer Programmer Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Computer Programmers in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $93,600 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,678 take-home, or $6,223 a month.

Median salary
$93,600
$45.00 per hour
Typical range
$67,510 – $131,850
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
740
1.10× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer programmer salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Programmer in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,678
per year · effective tax rate 20.2%
$6,223Monthly
$3,112Twice a month
$2,872Every 2 weeks
$35.90Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,762
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,803
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,357
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$74,678

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Computer Programmer pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$67,510$32.46$56,323$4,694
25th percentile$93,600$45.00$74,678$6,223
Median (50th)$93,600$45.00$74,678$6,223
75th percentile$108,760$52.29$85,343$7,112
90th percentile (top earners)$131,850$63.39$101,385$8,449

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $93,600 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer programmer's $74,678 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,517 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
28% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,745
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Programmer jobs are about as common in Las Vegas, NV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.10).

Best-paying cities for computer programmers, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #22 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Fayetteville, AR $136,880$99,698$109,135
2Hartford, CT $141,920$101,903$99,180
3San Jose, CA $154,920$104,962$95,054
4Boston, MA $128,900$93,144$86,033
5Washington, DC $130,390$92,273$84,744
6San Diego, CA $134,130$92,956$83,080
7Kansas City, MO $101,830$76,619$82,793
8Minneapolis, MN $118,000$85,342$81,416
22Las Vegas, NV$93,600$74,678$74,517

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer programmer make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median computer programmer salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $93,600 a year, or about $45.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $93,600 and $108,760.

What is a computer programmer’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $93,600 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $74,678 a year ($6,223 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a computer programmer?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $100,390. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,517 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #22 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer programmer afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median computer programmer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →