Network and Computer Systems Administrator Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Network and Computer Systems Administrators in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $90,140 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $68,847 take-home, or $5,737 a month.

Median salary
$90,140
$43.34 per hour
Typical range
$54,790 – $133,000
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
2,130
1.28× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median network and computer systems administrator salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$68,847
per year · effective tax rate 23.6%
$5,737Monthly
$2,869Twice a month
$2,648Every 2 weeks
$33.10Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,001
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,589
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,307
  • Wisconsin income tax$3,397
  • Take-home pay$68,847

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Network and Computer Systems Administrator pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$54,790$26.34$44,574$3,715
25th percentile$74,390$35.76$58,601$4,883
Median (50th)$90,140$43.34$68,847$5,737
75th percentile$110,800$53.27$82,286$6,857
90th percentile (top earners)$133,000$63.94$96,503$8,042

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $90,140 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median network and computer systems administrator's $68,847 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,022 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,618
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Milwaukee, WI has 1.3× the national concentration of network and computer systems administrator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #79 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, IL $110,600$81,307$87,667
2Baltimore, MD $122,950$89,785$85,929
3Columbus, OH $105,750$81,099$84,948
4Olympia, WA $112,530$87,995$84,880
5Durham, NC $110,640$82,759$84,819
6Austin, TX $104,520$82,360$83,984
7San Jose, CA $133,360$92,511$83,779
8Baton Rouge, LA $97,770$75,064$82,688
79Milwaukee, WI$90,140$68,847$71,022

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Network and Computer Systems Administrator salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a network and computer systems administrator make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median network and computer systems administrator salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $90,140 a year, or about $43.34 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,390 and $110,800.

What is a network and computer systems administrator’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $90,140 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $68,847 a year ($5,737 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,397 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a network and computer systems administrator?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $99,130. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,022 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #79 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a network and computer systems administrator afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median network and computer systems administrator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →