Information Security Analyst Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Information Security Analysts in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $101,550 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,269 take-home, or $6,356 a month.

Median salary
$101,550
$48.82 per hour
Typical range
$62,260 – $158,530
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
690
0.69× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,269
per year · effective tax rate 24.9%
$6,356Monthly
$3,178Twice a month
$2,933Every 2 weeks
$36.67Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,511
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,296
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,472
  • Wisconsin income tax$4,002
  • Take-home pay$76,269

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$62,260$29.93$50,248$4,187
25th percentile$81,970$39.41$63,532$5,294
Median (50th)$101,550$48.82$76,269$6,356
75th percentile$129,230$62.13$94,126$7,844
90th percentile (top earners)$158,530$76.22$112,600$9,383

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,550 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $76,269 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,679 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,237
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Information Security Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Milwaukee, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.69), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #55 of 60 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3San Jose, CA $176,120$117,205$106,142
4Boulder, CO $154,990$111,091$105,597
5Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
6Peoria, IL $132,090$95,156$104,302
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8San Antonio, TX $122,560$95,036$100,338
55Milwaukee, WI$101,550$76,269$78,679

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 60 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median information security analyst salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $101,550 a year, or about $48.82 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,970 and $129,230.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $101,550 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $76,269 a year ($6,356 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,002 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 21% below the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,679 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #55 of 60 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →