Computer Programmer Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Computer Programmers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $85,280 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,685 take-home, or $5,474 a month.

Median salary
$85,280
$41.00 per hour
Typical range
$56,910 – $129,440
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
580
1.18× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer programmer salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Programmer in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,685
per year · effective tax rate 23.0%
$5,474Monthly
$2,737Twice a month
$2,526Every 2 weeks
$31.58Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,932
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,287
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,237
  • Wisconsin income tax$3,139
  • Take-home pay$65,685

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Computer Programmer pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$56,910$27.36$46,184$3,849
25th percentile$68,040$32.71$54,471$4,539
Median (50th)$85,280$41.00$65,685$5,474
75th percentile$106,280$51.10$79,346$6,612
90th percentile (top earners)$129,440$62.23$94,258$7,855

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $85,280 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer programmer's $65,685 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,761 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,355
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Programmer jobs are about as common in Milwaukee, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.18).

Best-paying cities for computer programmers, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #28 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Fayetteville, AR $136,880$99,698$109,135
2Hartford, CT $141,920$101,903$99,180
3San Jose, CA $154,920$104,962$95,054
4Boston, MA $128,900$93,144$86,033
5Washington, DC $130,390$92,273$84,744
6San Diego, CA $134,130$92,956$83,080
7Kansas City, MO $101,830$76,619$82,793
8Minneapolis, MN $118,000$85,342$81,416
28Milwaukee, WI$85,280$65,685$67,761

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer programmer make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median computer programmer salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $85,280 a year, or about $41.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $68,040 and $106,280.

What is a computer programmer’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $85,280 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $65,685 a year ($5,474 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,139 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a computer programmer?

Pay here is 15% below the national median of $100,390. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,761 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #28 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer programmer afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median computer programmer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →