Office Clerks, General Salary in Napa, CA

Office Clerks, General in the Napa, CA metro area earn a median $52,000 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $42,117 take-home, or $3,510 a month.

Median salary
$52,000
$25.00 per hour
Typical range
$39,140 – $77,110
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Napa, CA
1,230
1.00× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median office clerks, general salary in Napa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Office Clerks, General in Napa, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$42,117
per year · effective tax rate 19.0%
$3,510Monthly
$1,755Twice a month
$1,620Every 2 weeks
$20.25Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,060
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,224
  • Medicare (1.45%)$754
  • California income tax$1,169
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$676
  • Take-home pay$42,117

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Office Clerks, General pay by experience in Napa, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,140$18.82$32,565$2,714
25th percentile$45,380$21.82$37,248$3,104
Median (50th)$52,000$25.00$42,117$3,510
75th percentile$63,860$30.70$50,765$4,230
90th percentile (top earners)$77,110$37.07$59,118$4,926

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $52,000 buys in Napa, CA

Prices in Napa, CA are 12.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.97× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median office clerks, general's $42,117 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,419 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,113
60% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,773
79% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,397
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Office Clerks, General jobs are about as common in Napa, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).

Best-paying cities for office clerks, general, adjusted for cost of living

Napa, CA ranks #181 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Minot, ND $50,160$42,484$48,816
2Grand Forks, ND $48,570$41,206$47,547
3Bismarck, ND $50,400$42,676$46,885
4Boulder, CO $59,840$48,337$45,947
5Fargo, ND $49,060$41,600$45,779
6Greeley, CO $56,030$45,443$45,363
7Pueblo, CO $50,670$41,372$45,086
8Fort Collins, CO $55,960$45,390$44,884
181Napa, CA$52,000$42,117$37,419

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Office Clerks, General salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a office clerks, general make in Napa, CA?

The median office clerks, general salary in the Napa, CA metro area is $52,000 a year, or about $25.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,380 and $63,860.

What is a office clerks, general’s take-home pay in Napa, CA?

On the median $52,000 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $42,117 a year ($3,510 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,845 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Napa, CA a good place to work as a office clerks, general?

Pay here is 16% above the national median of $45,010. Local prices are 12.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,419 would in a typical U.S. city. Napa, CA ranks #181 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a office clerks, general afford rent in Napa, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Napa, CA is $2,113 a month ($2,773 for two bedrooms) — 60% of a median office clerks, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Napa, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Napa, CA →