Customer Service Representative Salary in Napa, CA

Customer Service Representatives in the Napa, CA metro area earn a median $53,360 a year — 19% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,110 take-home, or $3,592 a month.

Median salary
$53,360
$25.65 per hour
Typical range
$40,910 – $73,610
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Napa, CA
640
0.49× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median customer service representative salary in Napa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Customer Service Representative in Napa, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$43,110
per year · effective tax rate 19.2%
$3,592Monthly
$1,796Twice a month
$1,658Every 2 weeks
$20.73Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,223
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,308
  • Medicare (1.45%)$774
  • California income tax$1,251
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$694
  • Take-home pay$43,110

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Customer Service Representative pay by experience in Napa, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$40,910$19.67$33,894$2,824
25th percentile$47,400$22.79$38,756$3,230
Median (50th)$53,360$25.65$43,110$3,592
75th percentile$62,640$30.12$49,889$4,157
90th percentile (top earners)$73,610$35.39$56,981$4,748

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $53,360 buys in Napa, CA

Prices in Napa, CA are 12.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.97× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median customer service representative's $43,110 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,302 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,113
59% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,773
77% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,479
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Customer Service Representative jobs are less concentrated in Napa, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.49), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for customer service representatives, adjusted for cost of living

Napa, CA ranks #90 of 357 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $48,120$39,089$44,605
2Dubuque, IA $46,670$38,558$44,153
3Des Moines, IA $48,880$40,249$43,892
4San Jose, CA $60,480$48,311$43,751
5Elkhart, IN $48,000$39,362$43,578
6Bismarck, ND $46,240$39,334$43,213
7Fond du Lac, WI $47,500$39,037$42,597
8Midland, MI $48,250$39,149$42,590
90Napa, CA$53,360$43,110$38,302

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 357 metros →

Customer Service Representative salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a customer service representative make in Napa, CA?

The median customer service representative salary in the Napa, CA metro area is $53,360 a year, or about $25.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,400 and $62,640.

What is a customer service representative’s take-home pay in Napa, CA?

On the median $53,360 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $43,110 a year ($3,592 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,945 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Napa, CA a good place to work as a customer service representative?

Pay here is 19% above the national median of $44,770. Local prices are 12.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,302 would in a typical U.S. city. Napa, CA ranks #90 of 357 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a customer service representative afford rent in Napa, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Napa, CA is $2,113 a month ($2,773 for two bedrooms) — 59% of a median customer service representative’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Napa, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Napa, CA →