Office Clerks, General Salary in Wheeling, WV
Office Clerks, General in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro area earn a median $36,520 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,541 take-home, or $2,545 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median office clerks, general salary in Wheeling, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,202
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,264
- Medicare (1.45%)$530
- West Virginia income tax$983
- Take-home pay$30,541
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.33% state
The Wheeling, WV-OH metro spans West Virginia, Ohio. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Office Clerks, General pay by experience in Wheeling, WV
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $25,700 | $12.36 | $22,146 | $1,846 |
| 25th percentile | $29,740 | $14.30 | $25,319 | $2,110 |
| Median (50th) | $36,520 | $17.56 | $30,541 | $2,545 |
| 75th percentile | $45,080 | $21.67 | $37,100 | $3,092 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $53,960 | $25.94 | $43,840 | $3,653 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $36,520 buys in Wheeling, WV
Prices in Wheeling, WV are 11.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 49% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median office clerks, general's $30,541 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,579 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Office Clerks, General jobs are about as common in Wheeling, WV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).
Best-paying cities for office clerks, general, adjusted for cost of living
Wheeling, WV ranks #303 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minot, ND | $50,160 | $42,484 | $48,816 |
| 2 | Grand Forks, ND | $48,570 | $41,206 | $47,547 |
| 3 | Bismarck, ND | $50,400 | $42,676 | $46,885 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $59,840 | $48,337 | $45,947 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $49,060 | $41,600 | $45,779 |
| 6 | Greeley, CO | $56,030 | $45,443 | $45,363 |
| 7 | Pueblo, CO | $50,670 | $41,372 | $45,086 |
| 8 | Fort Collins, CO | $55,960 | $45,390 | $44,884 |
| 303 | Wheeling, WV | $36,520 | $30,541 | $34,579 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Office Clerks, General salaries elsewhere in West Virginia
- Huntington, WV — $36,700
- Weirton, WV — $36,770
- Charleston, WV — $35,800
- Morgantown, WV — $37,140
- Beckley, WV — $34,380
Frequently asked questions
How much does a office clerks, general make in Wheeling, WV?
The median office clerks, general salary in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro area is $36,520 a year, or about $17.56 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,740 and $45,080.
What is a office clerks, general’s take-home pay in Wheeling, WV?
On the median $36,520 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $30,541 a year ($2,545 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $983 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Wheeling, WV a good place to work as a office clerks, general?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $45,010. Local prices are 11.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,579 would in a typical U.S. city. Wheeling, WV ranks #303 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a office clerks, general afford rent in Wheeling, WV?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Wheeling, WV is $816 a month ($991 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median office clerks, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.