Customer Service Representative Salary in Wheeling, WV
Customer Service Representatives in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro area earn a median $38,440 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,020 take-home, or $2,668 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median customer service representative salary in Wheeling, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,433
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,383
- Medicare (1.45%)$557
- West Virginia income tax$1,047
- Take-home pay$32,020
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.33% state
The Wheeling, WV-OH metro spans West Virginia, Ohio. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Customer Service Representative pay by experience in Wheeling, WV
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,120 | $14.00 | $24,841 | $2,070 |
| 25th percentile | $34,230 | $16.46 | $28,777 | $2,398 |
| Median (50th) | $38,440 | $18.48 | $32,020 | $2,668 |
| 75th percentile | $51,490 | $24.75 | $41,965 | $3,497 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $52,670 | $25.32 | $42,861 | $3,572 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,440 buys in Wheeling, WV
Prices in Wheeling, WV are 11.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 49% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median customer service representative's $32,020 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,253 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Customer Service Representative jobs are about as common in Wheeling, WV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).
Best-paying cities for customer service representatives, adjusted for cost of living
Wheeling, WV ranks #181 of 357 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $48,120 | $39,089 | $44,605 |
| 2 | Dubuque, IA | $46,670 | $38,558 | $44,153 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $48,880 | $40,249 | $43,892 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $60,480 | $48,311 | $43,751 |
| 5 | Elkhart, IN | $48,000 | $39,362 | $43,578 |
| 6 | Bismarck, ND | $46,240 | $39,334 | $43,213 |
| 7 | Fond du Lac, WI | $47,500 | $39,037 | $42,597 |
| 8 | Midland, MI | $48,250 | $39,149 | $42,590 |
| 181 | Wheeling, WV | $38,440 | $32,020 | $36,253 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 357 metros →
Customer Service Representative salaries elsewhere in West Virginia
- Huntington, WV — $38,060
- Charleston, WV — $37,480
- Morgantown, WV — $37,450
- Beckley, WV — $34,610
Frequently asked questions
How much does a customer service representative make in Wheeling, WV?
The median customer service representative salary in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro area is $38,440 a year, or about $18.48 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,230 and $51,490.
What is a customer service representative’s take-home pay in Wheeling, WV?
On the median $38,440 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $32,020 a year ($2,668 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,047 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Wheeling, WV a good place to work as a customer service representative?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $44,770. Local prices are 11.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,253 would in a typical U.S. city. Wheeling, WV ranks #181 of 357 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a customer service representative afford rent in Wheeling, WV?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Wheeling, WV is $816 a month ($991 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median customer service representative’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.