Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Lansing, MI
Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area earn a median $34,830 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,936 take-home, or $2,411 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Lansing, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,000
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,159
- Medicare (1.45%)$505
- Michigan income tax$1,230
- Take-home pay$28,936
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Lansing, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,030 | $13.96 | $24,523 | $2,044 |
| 25th percentile | $29,920 | $14.38 | $25,200 | $2,100 |
| Median (50th) | $34,830 | $16.75 | $28,936 | $2,411 |
| 75th percentile | $37,780 | $18.16 | $31,181 | $2,598 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $43,820 | $21.07 | $35,778 | $2,981 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $34,830 buys in Lansing, MI
Prices in Lansing, MI are 5.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $28,936 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,462 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in Lansing, MI than nationally (location quotient 0.77), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Lansing, MI ranks #82 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City, MO | $44,460 | $36,751 | $39,713 |
| 2 | Jackson, TN | $37,670 | $32,448 | $37,941 |
| 3 | Wichita, KS | $40,360 | $33,157 | $37,278 |
| 4 | Canton, OH | $38,800 | $33,071 | $36,990 |
| 5 | Kingsport, TN | $36,570 | $31,564 | $36,513 |
| 6 | Sioux City, IA | $37,390 | $31,454 | $36,382 |
| 7 | York, PA | $41,800 | $34,483 | $35,920 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $38,880 | $32,531 | $35,394 |
| 82 | Lansing, MI | $34,830 | $28,936 | $30,462 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →
Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Kalamazoo, MI — $37,280
- Grand Rapids, MI — $35,570
- Detroit, MI — $36,120
Frequently asked questions
How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Lansing, MI?
The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area is $34,830 a year, or about $16.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,920 and $37,780.
What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Lansing, MI?
On the median $34,830 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $28,936 a year ($2,411 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,230 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Lansing, MI a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 5.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,462 would in a typical U.S. city. Lansing, MI ranks #82 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Lansing, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lansing, MI is $1,012 a month ($1,268 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lansing, MI
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $56,710
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $56,210
- Bus Drivers, School — $46,380
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $45,070
- Light Truck Driver — $42,640
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $40,060
- Driver/Sales Worker — $39,160
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,930
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $30,020