Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Lansing, MI
Driver/Sales Workers in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area earn a median $39,160 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,232 take-home, or $2,686 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Lansing, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,519
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,428
- Medicare (1.45%)$568
- Michigan income tax$1,414
- Take-home pay$32,232
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Lansing, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $26,660 | $12.82 | $22,682 | $1,890 |
| 25th percentile | $29,660 | $14.26 | $25,002 | $2,084 |
| Median (50th) | $39,160 | $18.83 | $32,232 | $2,686 |
| 75th percentile | $48,960 | $23.54 | $39,689 | $3,307 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,150 | $27.96 | $46,683 | $3,890 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $39,160 buys in Lansing, MI
Prices in Lansing, MI are 5.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $32,232 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,931 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lansing, MI has 1.3× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Lansing, MI ranks #52 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 52 | Lansing, MI | $39,160 | $32,232 | $33,931 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Kalamazoo, MI — $44,210
- Grand Rapids, MI — $43,400
- Flint, MI — $42,000
- Detroit, MI — $40,630
- Ann Arbor, MI — $38,790
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Lansing, MI?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area is $39,160 a year, or about $18.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,660 and $48,960.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Lansing, MI?
On the median $39,160 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $32,232 a year ($2,686 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,414 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Lansing, MI a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 1% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 5.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,931 would in a typical U.S. city. Lansing, MI ranks #52 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Lansing, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lansing, MI is $1,012 a month ($1,268 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lansing, MI
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $56,710
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $56,210
- Bus Drivers, School — $46,380
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $45,070
- Light Truck Driver — $42,640
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $40,060
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,930
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $34,830
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $30,020