Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Ann Arbor, MI
Driver/Sales Workers in the Ann Arbor, MI metro area earn a median $38,790 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,950 take-home, or $2,662 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Ann Arbor, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,475
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,405
- Medicare (1.45%)$562
- Michigan income tax$1,398
- Take-home pay$31,950
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Ann Arbor, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $25,960 | $12.48 | $22,136 | $1,845 |
| 25th percentile | $28,870 | $13.88 | $24,401 | $2,033 |
| Median (50th) | $38,790 | $18.65 | $31,950 | $2,662 |
| 75th percentile | $49,650 | $23.87 | $40,214 | $3,351 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,740 | $28.24 | $47,132 | $3,928 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,790 buys in Ann Arbor, MI
Prices in Ann Arbor, MI are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.25× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $31,950 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,671 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in Ann Arbor, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Ann Arbor, MI ranks #89 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 89 | Ann Arbor, MI | $38,790 | $31,950 | $31,671 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Kalamazoo, MI — $44,210
- Grand Rapids, MI — $43,400
- Flint, MI — $42,000
- Lansing, MI — $39,160
- Detroit, MI — $40,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Ann Arbor, MI?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Ann Arbor, MI metro area is $38,790 a year, or about $18.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,870 and $49,650.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Ann Arbor, MI?
On the median $38,790 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $31,950 a year ($2,662 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,398 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Ann Arbor, MI a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 0% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,671 would in a typical U.S. city. Ann Arbor, MI ranks #89 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Ann Arbor, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ann Arbor, MI is $1,387 a month ($1,656 for two bedrooms) — 52% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Ann Arbor, MI
- Commercial Pilot — $126,400
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,230
- Light Truck Driver — $43,960
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $43,470
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,230