Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Grand Rapids, MI
Driver/Sales Workers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $43,400 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,458 take-home, or $2,955 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,028
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,691
- Medicare (1.45%)$629
- Michigan income tax$1,594
- Take-home pay$35,458
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $25,960 | $12.48 | $22,136 | $1,845 |
| 25th percentile | $28,830 | $13.86 | $24,370 | $2,031 |
| Median (50th) | $43,400 | $20.87 | $35,458 | $2,955 |
| 75th percentile | $55,480 | $26.67 | $44,651 | $3,721 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $60,510 | $29.09 | $48,479 | $4,040 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $43,400 buys in Grand Rapids, MI
Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $35,458 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,111 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in Grand Rapids, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.14).
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Rapids, MI ranks #20 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 20 | Grand Rapids, MI | $43,400 | $35,458 | $37,111 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Kalamazoo, MI — $44,210
- Flint, MI — $42,000
- Lansing, MI — $39,160
- Detroit, MI — $40,630
- Ann Arbor, MI — $38,790
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $43,400 a year, or about $20.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,830 and $55,480.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?
On the median $43,400 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $35,458 a year ($2,955 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,594 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 12% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,111 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #20 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $60,270
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,270
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity — $50,900
- Bus Drivers, School — $46,230
- Light Truck Driver — $43,490
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $41,300
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $36,130
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $36,090
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,840
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $35,570
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendant — $34,480
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $33,400