Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Milwaukee, WI
Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $35,070 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,597 take-home, or $2,466 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,028
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,174
- Medicare (1.45%)$509
- Wisconsin income tax$762
- Take-home pay$29,597
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,940 | $14.88 | $26,460 | $2,205 |
| 25th percentile | $31,300 | $15.05 | $26,733 | $2,228 |
| Median (50th) | $35,070 | $16.86 | $29,597 | $2,466 |
| 75th percentile | $38,000 | $18.27 | $31,822 | $2,652 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $46,030 | $22.13 | $37,921 | $3,160 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $35,070 buys in Milwaukee, WI
Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $29,597 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,532 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Milwaukee, WI has 1.4× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Milwaukee, WI ranks #80 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City, MO | $44,460 | $36,751 | $39,713 |
| 2 | Jackson, TN | $37,670 | $32,448 | $37,941 |
| 3 | Wichita, KS | $40,360 | $33,157 | $37,278 |
| 4 | Canton, OH | $38,800 | $33,071 | $36,990 |
| 5 | Kingsport, TN | $36,570 | $31,564 | $36,513 |
| 6 | Sioux City, IA | $37,390 | $31,454 | $36,382 |
| 7 | York, PA | $41,800 | $34,483 | $35,920 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $38,880 | $32,531 | $35,394 |
| 80 | Milwaukee, WI | $35,070 | $29,597 | $30,532 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →
Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Appleton, WI — $37,440
- Green Bay, WI — $36,160
- Racine, WI — $36,010
- Madison, WI — $36,560
- Kenosha, WI — $37,810
Frequently asked questions
How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Milwaukee, WI?
The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $35,070 a year, or about $16.86 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,300 and $38,000.
What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?
On the median $35,070 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $29,597 a year ($2,466 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $762 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,532 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #80 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $64,100
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity — $61,360
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,580
- Bus Drivers, School — $48,290
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $47,780
- Light Truck Driver — $45,790
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $44,840
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendant — $36,510
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $35,940
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $35,080
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,470
- Parking Attendant — $30,470