Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Racine, WI
Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area earn a median $36,010 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,311 take-home, or $2,526 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Racine, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,141
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,233
- Medicare (1.45%)$522
- Wisconsin income tax$803
- Take-home pay$30,311
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Racine, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $27,620 | $13.28 | $23,901 | $1,992 |
| 25th percentile | $33,690 | $16.20 | $28,549 | $2,379 |
| Median (50th) | $36,010 | $17.31 | $30,311 | $2,526 |
| 75th percentile | $46,430 | $22.32 | $38,225 | $3,185 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,220 | $27.99 | $47,179 | $3,932 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $36,010 buys in Racine, WI
Prices in Racine, WI are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 8% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $30,311 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,586 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Racine, WI has 1.6× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Racine, WI ranks #57 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City, MO | $44,460 | $36,751 | $39,713 |
| 2 | Jackson, TN | $37,670 | $32,448 | $37,941 |
| 3 | Wichita, KS | $40,360 | $33,157 | $37,278 |
| 4 | Canton, OH | $38,800 | $33,071 | $36,990 |
| 5 | Kingsport, TN | $36,570 | $31,564 | $36,513 |
| 6 | Sioux City, IA | $37,390 | $31,454 | $36,382 |
| 7 | York, PA | $41,800 | $34,483 | $35,920 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $38,880 | $32,531 | $35,394 |
| 57 | Racine, WI | $36,010 | $30,311 | $31,586 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →
Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Appleton, WI — $37,440
- Green Bay, WI — $36,160
- Madison, WI — $36,560
- Kenosha, WI — $37,810
- Milwaukee, WI — $35,070
Frequently asked questions
How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Racine, WI?
The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area is $36,010 a year, or about $17.31 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,690 and $46,430.
What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Racine, WI?
On the median $36,010 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $30,311 a year ($2,526 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $803 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Racine, WI a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,586 would in a typical U.S. city. Racine, WI ranks #57 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Racine, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Racine, WI is $988 a month ($1,235 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Racine, WI
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,790
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $45,430
- Light Truck Driver — $43,490
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,390