Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Provo, UT
Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $34,830 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,565 take-home, or $2,464 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,000
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,159
- Medicare (1.45%)$505
- Utah income tax$601
- Take-home pay$29,565
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $22,320 | $10.73 | $19,952 | $1,663 |
| 25th percentile | $29,820 | $14.34 | $25,764 | $2,147 |
| Median (50th) | $34,830 | $16.75 | $29,565 | $2,464 |
| 75th percentile | $39,590 | $19.03 | $33,175 | $2,765 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $44,060 | $21.18 | $36,566 | $3,047 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $34,830 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $29,565 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,097 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs are about as common in Provo, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.19).
Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #85 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City, MO | $44,460 | $36,751 | $39,713 |
| 2 | Jackson, TN | $37,670 | $32,448 | $37,941 |
| 3 | Wichita, KS | $40,360 | $33,157 | $37,278 |
| 4 | Canton, OH | $38,800 | $33,071 | $36,990 |
| 5 | Kingsport, TN | $36,570 | $31,564 | $36,513 |
| 6 | Sioux City, IA | $37,390 | $31,454 | $36,382 |
| 7 | York, PA | $41,800 | $34,483 | $35,920 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $38,880 | $32,531 | $35,394 |
| 85 | Provo, UT | $34,830 | $29,565 | $30,097 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →
Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Ogden, UT — $36,800
- Salt Lake City, UT — $36,830
Frequently asked questions
How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Provo, UT?
The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $34,830 a year, or about $16.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,820 and $39,590.
What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $34,830 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $29,565 a year ($2,464 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $601 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,097 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #85 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,820
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $57,460
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $46,960
- Light Truck Driver — $42,790
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $37,600
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,480
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $31,770