Pest Control Worker Salary in Boston, MA

Pest Control Workers in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $45,570 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,737 take-home, or $3,061 a month.

Median salary
$45,570
$21.91 per hour
Typical range
$38,200 – $71,330
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
1,170
0.65× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median pest control worker salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Pest Control Worker in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,737
per year · effective tax rate 19.4%
$3,061Monthly
$1,531Twice a month
$1,413Every 2 weeks
$17.66Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,288
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,825
  • Medicare (1.45%)$661
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,059
  • Take-home pay$36,737

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Pest Control Worker pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,200$18.37$31,184$2,599
25th percentile$45,450$21.85$36,647$3,054
Median (50th)$45,570$21.91$36,737$3,061
75th percentile$59,480$28.60$47,218$3,935
90th percentile (top earners)$71,330$34.29$55,664$4,639

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,570 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median pest control worker's $36,737 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,932 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
74% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
90% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$785
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Pest Control Worker jobs are less concentrated in Boston, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.65), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for pest control workers, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #40 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $58,380$49,088$44,171
2New Orleans, LA $46,610$38,619$41,707
3Las Vegas, NV $49,240$41,744$41,655
4St. Louis, MO $45,230$37,334$39,262
5Nashville, TN $44,350$37,815$39,253
6Columbia, SC $44,620$36,512$38,983
7Kansas City, MO $43,500$36,025$38,928
8Raleigh, NC $46,470$38,173$38,890
40Boston, MA$45,570$36,737$33,932

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a pest control worker make in Boston, MA?

The median pest control worker salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $45,570 a year, or about $21.91 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,450 and $59,480.

What is a pest control worker’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $45,570 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $36,737 a year ($3,061 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,059 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a pest control worker?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $45,250. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,932 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #40 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a pest control worker afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 74% of a median pest control worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →