Pest Control Worker Salary in Raleigh, NC
Pest Control Workers in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area earn a median $46,470 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,173 take-home, or $3,181 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median pest control worker salary in Raleigh, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,396
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,881
- Medicare (1.45%)$674
- North Carolina income tax$1,345
- Take-home pay$38,173
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.99% state
Pest Control Worker pay by experience in Raleigh, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,590 | $17.59 | $30,629 | $2,552 |
| 25th percentile | $38,530 | $18.52 | $32,110 | $2,676 |
| Median (50th) | $46,470 | $22.34 | $38,173 | $3,181 |
| 75th percentile | $49,330 | $23.72 | $40,357 | $3,363 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $63,460 | $30.51 | $51,147 | $4,262 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,470 buys in Raleigh, NC
Prices in Raleigh, NC are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.03× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median pest control worker's $38,173 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,890 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Raleigh, NC has 1.7× the national concentration of pest control worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for pest control workers, adjusted for cost of living
Raleigh, NC ranks #8 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $58,380 | $49,088 | $44,171 |
| 2 | New Orleans, LA | $46,610 | $38,619 | $41,707 |
| 3 | Las Vegas, NV | $49,240 | $41,744 | $41,655 |
| 4 | St. Louis, MO | $45,230 | $37,334 | $39,262 |
| 5 | Nashville, TN | $44,350 | $37,815 | $39,253 |
| 6 | Columbia, SC | $44,620 | $36,512 | $38,983 |
| 7 | Kansas City, MO | $43,500 | $36,025 | $38,928 |
| 8 | Raleigh, NC | $46,470 | $38,173 | $38,890 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →
Pest Control Worker salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Charlotte, NC — $45,250
Frequently asked questions
How much does a pest control worker make in Raleigh, NC?
The median pest control worker salary in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area is $46,470 a year, or about $22.34 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,530 and $49,330.
What is a pest control worker’s take-home pay in Raleigh, NC?
On the median $46,470 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $38,173 a year ($3,181 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,345 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Raleigh, NC a good place to work as a pest control worker?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $45,250. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,890 would in a typical U.S. city. Raleigh, NC ranks #8 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a pest control worker afford rent in Raleigh, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Raleigh, NC is $1,596 a month ($1,750 for two bedrooms) — 50% of a median pest control worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Raleigh, NC
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers — $57,950
- First-Line Supervisor of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers — $51,020
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker — $38,500
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners — $34,980
- Maid and Housekeeping Cleaner — $33,590