Pest Control Worker Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Pest Control Workers in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $49,240 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,744 take-home, or $3,479 a month.

Median salary
$49,240
$23.67 per hour
Typical range
$36,680 – $79,280
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
540
0.73× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median pest control worker salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Pest Control Worker in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$41,744
per year · effective tax rate 15.2%
$3,479Monthly
$1,739Twice a month
$1,606Every 2 weeks
$20.07Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,729
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,053
  • Medicare (1.45%)$714
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$41,744

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Pest Control Worker pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,680$17.63$31,652$2,638
25th percentile$37,610$18.08$32,400$2,700
Median (50th)$49,240$23.67$41,744$3,479
75th percentile$60,460$29.07$50,760$4,230
90th percentile (top earners)$79,280$38.12$64,603$5,384

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,240 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median pest control worker's $41,744 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,655 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
50% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,001
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Pest Control Worker jobs are less concentrated in Las Vegas, NV than nationally (location quotient 0.73), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for pest control workers, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #3 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $58,380$49,088$44,171
2New Orleans, LA $46,610$38,619$41,707
3Las Vegas, NV $49,240$41,744$41,655
4St. Louis, MO $45,230$37,334$39,262
5Nashville, TN $44,350$37,815$39,253
6Columbia, SC $44,620$36,512$38,983
7Kansas City, MO $43,500$36,025$38,928
8Raleigh, NC $46,470$38,173$38,890

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a pest control worker make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median pest control worker salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $49,240 a year, or about $23.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,610 and $60,460.

What is a pest control worker’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $49,240 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $41,744 a year ($3,479 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a pest control worker?

Pay here is 9% above the national median of $45,250. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,655 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #3 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a pest control worker afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median pest control worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →