Pest Control Worker Salary in Denver, CO

Pest Control Workers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $50,110 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,947 take-home, or $3,412 a month.

Median salary
$50,110
$24.09 per hour
Typical range
$37,860 – $71,240
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
570
0.54× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median pest control worker salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Pest Control Worker in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,947
per year · effective tax rate 18.3%
$3,412Monthly
$1,706Twice a month
$1,575Every 2 weeks
$19.69Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,833
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,107
  • Medicare (1.45%)$727
  • Colorado income tax$1,496
  • Take-home pay$40,947

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Pest Control Worker pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,860$18.20$31,643$2,637
25th percentile$47,140$22.66$38,691$3,224
Median (50th)$50,110$24.09$40,947$3,412
75th percentile$60,430$29.05$48,785$4,065
90th percentile (top earners)$71,240$34.25$56,521$4,710

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $50,110 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median pest control worker's $40,947 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,709 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
51% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
61% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,658
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Pest Control Worker jobs are less concentrated in Denver, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.54), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for pest control workers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #10 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $58,380$49,088$44,171
2New Orleans, LA $46,610$38,619$41,707
3Las Vegas, NV $49,240$41,744$41,655
4St. Louis, MO $45,230$37,334$39,262
5Nashville, TN $44,350$37,815$39,253
6Columbia, SC $44,620$36,512$38,983
7Kansas City, MO $43,500$36,025$38,928
8Raleigh, NC $46,470$38,173$38,890
10Denver, CO$50,110$40,947$38,709

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a pest control worker make in Denver, CO?

The median pest control worker salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $50,110 a year, or about $24.09 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,140 and $60,430.

What is a pest control worker’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $50,110 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $40,947 a year ($3,412 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,496 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a pest control worker?

Pay here is 11% above the national median of $45,250. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,709 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #10 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a pest control worker afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median pest control worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →