Pest Control Worker Salary in Knoxville, TN

Pest Control Workers in the Knoxville, TN metro area earn a median $41,710 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,694 take-home, or $2,974 a month.

Median salary
$41,710
$20.05 per hour
Typical range
$31,130 – $57,210
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Knoxville, TN
460
1.64× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median pest control worker salary in Knoxville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Pest Control Worker in Knoxville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,694
per year · effective tax rate 14.4%
$2,974Monthly
$1,487Twice a month
$1,373Every 2 weeks
$17.16Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,825
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,586
  • Medicare (1.45%)$605
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$35,694

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Pest Control Worker pay by experience in Knoxville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,130$14.97$27,193$2,266
25th percentile$37,080$17.83$31,974$2,664
Median (50th)$41,710$20.05$35,694$2,974
75th percentile$46,400$22.31$39,462$3,289
90th percentile (top earners)$57,210$27.50$48,148$4,012

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $41,710 buys in Knoxville, TN

Prices in Knoxville, TN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median pest control worker's $35,694 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,559 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,126
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,401
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,848
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Knoxville, TN has 1.6× the national concentration of pest control worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for pest control workers, adjusted for cost of living

Knoxville, TN ranks #11 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $58,380$49,088$44,171
2New Orleans, LA $46,610$38,619$41,707
3Las Vegas, NV $49,240$41,744$41,655
4St. Louis, MO $45,230$37,334$39,262
5Nashville, TN $44,350$37,815$39,253
6Columbia, SC $44,620$36,512$38,983
7Kansas City, MO $43,500$36,025$38,928
8Raleigh, NC $46,470$38,173$38,890
11Knoxville, TN$41,710$35,694$38,559

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →

Pest Control Worker salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a pest control worker make in Knoxville, TN?

The median pest control worker salary in the Knoxville, TN metro area is $41,710 a year, or about $20.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,080 and $46,400.

What is a pest control worker’s take-home pay in Knoxville, TN?

On the median $41,710 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $35,694 a year ($2,974 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Knoxville, TN a good place to work as a pest control worker?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $45,250. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,559 would in a typical U.S. city. Knoxville, TN ranks #11 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a pest control worker afford rent in Knoxville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Knoxville, TN is $1,126 a month ($1,401 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median pest control worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Knoxville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Knoxville, TN →