Pest Control Worker Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Pest Control Workers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $37,450 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,086 take-home, or $2,591 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median pest control worker salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,314
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,322
- Medicare (1.45%)$543
- Minnesota income tax$1,185
- Take-home pay$31,086
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Pest Control Worker pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $27,180 | $13.07 | $23,357 | $1,946 |
| 25th percentile | $27,190 | $13.07 | $23,365 | $1,947 |
| Median (50th) | $37,450 | $18.00 | $31,086 | $2,591 |
| 75th percentile | $59,920 | $28.81 | $47,775 | $3,981 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $70,410 | $33.85 | $55,099 | $4,592 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,450 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median pest control worker's $31,086 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,656 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Pest Control Worker jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.45), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for pest control workers, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #47 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $58,380 | $49,088 | $44,171 |
| 2 | New Orleans, LA | $46,610 | $38,619 | $41,707 |
| 3 | Las Vegas, NV | $49,240 | $41,744 | $41,655 |
| 4 | St. Louis, MO | $45,230 | $37,334 | $39,262 |
| 5 | Nashville, TN | $44,350 | $37,815 | $39,253 |
| 6 | Columbia, SC | $44,620 | $36,512 | $38,983 |
| 7 | Kansas City, MO | $43,500 | $36,025 | $38,928 |
| 8 | Raleigh, NC | $46,470 | $38,173 | $38,890 |
| 47 | Minneapolis, MN | $37,450 | $31,086 | $29,656 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a pest control worker make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median pest control worker salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $37,450 a year, or about $18.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $27,190 and $59,920.
What is a pest control worker’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $37,450 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $31,086 a year ($2,591 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,185 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a pest control worker?
Pay here is 17% below the national median of $45,250. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,656 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #47 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a pest control worker afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 54% of a median pest control worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.