Photographer Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Photographers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $43,750 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,990 take-home, or $2,999 a month.

Median salary
$43,750
$21.03 per hour
Typical range
$33,810 – $80,670
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
950
0.98× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median photographer salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Photographer in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,990
per year · effective tax rate 17.7%
$2,999Monthly
$1,500Twice a month
$1,384Every 2 weeks
$17.30Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,070
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,713
  • Medicare (1.45%)$634
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,343
  • Take-home pay$35,990

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Photographer pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$33,810$16.25$28,308$2,359
25th percentile$35,590$17.11$29,684$2,474
Median (50th)$43,750$21.03$35,990$2,999
75th percentile$58,070$27.92$47,056$3,921
90th percentile (top earners)$80,670$38.78$63,105$5,259

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $43,750 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median photographer's $35,990 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,094 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
51% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
60% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,479
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Photographer jobs are about as common in Philadelphia, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).

Best-paying cities for photographers, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #14 of 23 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1New York, NY $60,050$47,784$42,451
2San Francisco, CA $58,840$47,113$40,751
3Boston, MA $55,020$43,858$40,509
4Washington, DC $54,530$43,889$40,308
5Seattle, WA $51,790$43,793$39,406
6Atlanta, GA $48,670$39,383$39,360
7Tampa, FL $44,530$37,960$37,625
8Miami, FL $49,980$42,339$37,089
14Philadelphia, PA$43,750$35,990$35,094

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 23 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a photographer make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median photographer salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $43,750 a year, or about $21.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,590 and $58,070.

What is a photographer’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $43,750 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $35,990 a year ($2,999 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,343 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a photographer?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $44,660. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,094 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #14 of 23 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a photographer afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median photographer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →