Technical Writer Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Technical Writers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $92,330 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $70,950 take-home, or $5,912 a month.

Median salary
$92,330
$44.39 per hour
Typical range
$54,870 – $165,350
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
710
0.84× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median technical writer salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Technical Writer in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$70,950
per year · effective tax rate 23.2%
$5,912Monthly
$2,956Twice a month
$2,729Every 2 weeks
$34.11Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,483
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,724
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,339
  • Pennsylvania income tax$2,835
  • Take-home pay$70,950

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Technical Writer pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$54,870$26.38$44,584$3,715
25th percentile$70,410$33.85$56,202$4,683
Median (50th)$92,330$44.39$70,950$5,912
75th percentile$114,180$54.89$85,650$7,138
90th percentile (top earners)$165,350$79.50$119,206$9,934

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $92,330 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median technical writer's $70,950 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,183 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
26% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
31% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,392
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Technical Writer jobs are about as common in Philadelphia, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.84).

Best-paying cities for technical writers, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #12 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $140,700$96,750$87,617
2San Francisco, CA $135,470$93,730$81,072
3Seattle, WA $107,580$84,513$76,046
4Boston, MA $111,750$82,079$75,812
5Denver, CO $103,360$77,704$73,457
6Baltimore, MD $102,140$76,197$72,925
7Raleigh, NC $93,580$71,438$72,780
8Austin, TX $88,360$70,991$72,391
12Philadelphia, PA$92,330$70,950$69,183

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a technical writer make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median technical writer salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $92,330 a year, or about $44.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $70,410 and $114,180.

What is a technical writer’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $92,330 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $70,950 a year ($5,912 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,835 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a technical writer?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $90,390. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,183 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #12 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a technical writer afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median technical writer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →