Photographer Salary in Phoenix, AZ
Photographers in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $36,970 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,170 take-home, or $2,597 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median photographer salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,256
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,292
- Medicare (1.45%)$536
- Arizona income tax$716
- Take-home pay$31,170
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state
Photographer pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $33,830 | $16.26 | $28,725 | $2,394 |
| 25th percentile | $34,650 | $16.66 | $29,364 | $2,447 |
| Median (50th) | $36,970 | $17.77 | $31,170 | $2,597 |
| 75th percentile | $46,660 | $22.43 | $38,714 | $3,226 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $84,130 | $40.45 | $66,121 | $5,510 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $36,970 buys in Phoenix, AZ
Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median photographer's $31,170 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,169 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Phoenix, AZ has 1.4× the national concentration of photographer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for photographers, adjusted for cost of living
Phoenix, AZ ranks #21 of 23 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York, NY | $60,050 | $47,784 | $42,451 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $58,840 | $47,113 | $40,751 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $55,020 | $43,858 | $40,509 |
| 4 | Washington, DC | $54,530 | $43,889 | $40,308 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $51,790 | $43,793 | $39,406 |
| 6 | Atlanta, GA | $48,670 | $39,383 | $39,360 |
| 7 | Tampa, FL | $44,530 | $37,960 | $37,625 |
| 8 | Miami, FL | $49,980 | $42,339 | $37,089 |
| 21 | Phoenix, AZ | $36,970 | $31,170 | $30,169 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 23 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a photographer make in Phoenix, AZ?
The median photographer salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $36,970 a year, or about $17.77 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,650 and $46,660.
What is a photographer’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?
On the median $36,970 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $31,170 a year ($2,597 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $716 in Arizona taxes in 2026.
Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a photographer?
Pay here is 17% below the national median of $44,660. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,169 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #21 of 23 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a photographer afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 61% of a median photographer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ
- Technical Writer — $83,480
- Producer and Director — $72,740
- Public Relations Specialist — $70,490
- Editor — $64,970
- Interior Designer — $61,810
- Graphic Designer — $59,090
- Coach and Scout — $58,560
- Interpreter and Translator — $50,070
- Athlete and Sports Competitor — $50,070
- Audio and Video Technician — $47,150
- Merchandise Displayer and Window Trimmer — $40,100