Technical Writer Salary in Phoenix, AZ

Technical Writers in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $83,480 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,680 take-home, or $5,473 a month.

Median salary
$83,480
$40.13 per hour
Typical range
$62,100 – $124,810
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Phoenix, AZ
490
0.71× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median technical writer salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Technical Writer in Phoenix, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,680
per year · effective tax rate 21.3%
$5,473Monthly
$2,737Twice a month
$2,526Every 2 weeks
$31.58Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,536
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,176
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,210
  • Arizona income tax$1,878
  • Take-home pay$65,680

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.50% state

Technical Writer pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$62,100$29.86$50,734$4,228
25th percentile$69,110$33.23$55,930$4,661
Median (50th)$83,480$40.13$65,680$5,473
75th percentile$106,480$51.19$81,285$6,774
90th percentile (top earners)$124,810$60.00$93,662$7,805

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $83,480 buys in Phoenix, AZ

Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median technical writer's $65,680 take-home pay has the buying power of $63,572 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,583
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,839
34% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,890
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Technical Writer jobs are less concentrated in Phoenix, AZ than nationally (location quotient 0.71), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for technical writers, adjusted for cost of living

Phoenix, AZ ranks #20 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $140,700$96,750$87,617
2San Francisco, CA $135,470$93,730$81,072
3Seattle, WA $107,580$84,513$76,046
4Boston, MA $111,750$82,079$75,812
5Denver, CO $103,360$77,704$73,457
6Baltimore, MD $102,140$76,197$72,925
7Raleigh, NC $93,580$71,438$72,780
8Austin, TX $88,360$70,991$72,391
20Phoenix, AZ$83,480$65,680$63,572

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a technical writer make in Phoenix, AZ?

The median technical writer salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $83,480 a year, or about $40.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $69,110 and $106,480.

What is a technical writer’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?

On the median $83,480 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $65,680 a year ($5,473 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,878 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a technical writer?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $90,390. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $63,572 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #20 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a technical writer afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median technical writer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Phoenix, AZ →