Postal Service Mail Carrier Salary in Buffalo, NY

Postal Service Mail Carriers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $63,380 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,280 take-home, or $4,190 a month.

Median salary
$63,380
$30.47 per hour
Typical range
$43,120 – $81,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
1,370
1.21× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median postal service mail carrier salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Postal Service Mail Carrier in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,280
per year · effective tax rate 20.7%
$4,190Monthly
$2,095Twice a month
$1,934Every 2 weeks
$24.17Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,426
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,930
  • Medicare (1.45%)$919
  • New York income tax$2,826
  • Take-home pay$50,280

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state

Postal Service Mail Carrier pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$43,120$20.73$35,095$2,925
25th percentile$51,130$24.58$41,099$3,425
Median (50th)$63,380$30.47$50,280$4,190
75th percentile$79,480$38.21$61,049$5,087
90th percentile (top earners)$81,040$38.96$62,062$5,172

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $63,380 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median postal service mail carrier's $50,280 take-home pay has the buying power of $52,461 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,051
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Buffalo, NY has 1.2× the national concentration of postal service mail carrier jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for postal service mail carriers, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #43 of 127 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1McAllen, TX $64,250$53,805$62,640
2Youngstown, OH $62,590$51,532$58,965
3El Paso, TX $62,590$52,471$58,358
4Toledo, OH $64,250$52,820$57,756
5Des Moines, IA $64,250$52,015$56,723
6New Orleans, LA $64,250$52,264$56,442
7Canton, OH $61,130$50,399$56,371
8Shreveport, LA $58,360$47,708$56,282
43Buffalo, NY$63,380$50,280$52,461

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 127 metros →

Postal Service Mail Carrier salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a postal service mail carrier make in Buffalo, NY?

The median postal service mail carrier salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $63,380 a year, or about $30.47 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $51,130 and $79,480.

What is a postal service mail carrier’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $63,380 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $50,280 a year ($4,190 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,826 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a postal service mail carrier?

Pay here is 5% above the national median of $60,550. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $52,461 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #43 of 127 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a postal service mail carrier afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median postal service mail carrier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →