Postal Service Mail Carrier Salary in Provo, UT
Postal Service Mail Carriers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $62,090 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,241 take-home, or $4,187 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median postal service mail carrier salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,271
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,850
- Medicare (1.45%)$900
- Utah income tax$1,828
- Take-home pay$50,241
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Postal Service Mail Carrier pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $42,390 | $20.38 | $35,299 | $2,942 |
| 25th percentile | $48,940 | $23.53 | $40,267 | $3,356 |
| Median (50th) | $62,090 | $29.85 | $50,241 | $4,187 |
| 75th percentile | $80,600 | $38.75 | $62,871 | $5,239 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $81,040 | $38.96 | $63,161 | $5,263 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $62,090 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median postal service mail carrier's $50,241 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,146 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Postal Service Mail Carrier jobs are less concentrated in Provo, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.73), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for postal service mail carriers, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #61 of 127 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McAllen, TX | $64,250 | $53,805 | $62,640 |
| 2 | Youngstown, OH | $62,590 | $51,532 | $58,965 |
| 3 | El Paso, TX | $62,590 | $52,471 | $58,358 |
| 4 | Toledo, OH | $64,250 | $52,820 | $57,756 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $64,250 | $52,015 | $56,723 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $64,250 | $52,264 | $56,442 |
| 7 | Canton, OH | $61,130 | $50,399 | $56,371 |
| 8 | Shreveport, LA | $58,360 | $47,708 | $56,282 |
| 61 | Provo, UT | $62,090 | $50,241 | $51,146 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 127 metros →
Postal Service Mail Carrier salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $61,130
Frequently asked questions
How much does a postal service mail carrier make in Provo, UT?
The median postal service mail carrier salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $62,090 a year, or about $29.85 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,940 and $80,600.
What is a postal service mail carrier’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $62,090 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $50,241 a year ($4,187 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,828 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a postal service mail carrier?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $60,550. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,146 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #61 of 127 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a postal service mail carrier afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median postal service mail carrier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $67,800
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $65,530
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $54,170
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $47,600
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $46,730
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $46,120
- Office Clerks, General — $43,080
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $41,950
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $41,290
- Customer Service Representative — $39,560
- Teller — $37,850
- Receptionist and Information Clerk — $36,770