Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Provo, UT

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $36,770 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,036 take-home, or $2,586 a month.

Median salary
$36,770
$17.68 per hour
Typical range
$27,600 – $45,490
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
2,650
1.49× national concentration
▲2.7%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Provo, UT rose from $35,810 (May 2024) to $36,770 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,036
per year · effective tax rate 15.6%
$2,586Monthly
$1,293Twice a month
$1,194Every 2 weeks
$14.92Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,232
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,280
  • Medicare (1.45%)$533
  • Utah income tax$689
  • Take-home pay$31,036

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,600$13.27$24,063$2,005
25th percentile$31,600$15.19$27,115$2,260
Median (50th)$36,770$17.68$31,036$2,586
75th percentile$40,160$19.31$33,607$2,801
90th percentile (top earners)$45,490$21.87$37,650$3,138

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,770 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $31,036 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,595 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
49% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
56% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,321
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Provo, UT has 1.5× the national concentration of receptionist and information clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #43 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818
43Provo, UT$36,770$31,036$31,595

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Provo, UT?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $36,770 a year, or about $17.68 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,600 and $40,160.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $36,770 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $31,036 a year ($2,586 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $689 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,595 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #43 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →