Teller Salary in Provo, UT

Tellers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $37,850 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,855 take-home, or $2,655 a month.

Median salary
$37,850
$18.20 per hour
Typical range
$36,570 – $46,630
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
920
1.43× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median teller salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Teller in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,855
per year · effective tax rate 15.8%
$2,655Monthly
$1,327Twice a month
$1,225Every 2 weeks
$15.32Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,362
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,347
  • Medicare (1.45%)$549
  • Utah income tax$737
  • Take-home pay$31,855

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Teller pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,570$17.58$30,884$2,574
25th percentile$36,920$17.75$31,150$2,596
Median (50th)$37,850$18.20$31,855$2,655
75th percentile$43,360$20.85$36,035$3,003
90th percentile (top earners)$46,630$22.42$38,515$3,210

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,850 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teller's $31,855 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,429 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
48% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,390
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Provo, UT has 1.4× the national concentration of teller jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for tellers, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #121 of 124 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Des Moines, IA $45,450$37,624$41,029
2Cleveland, OH $45,560$38,317$40,796
3Toledo, OH $44,160$37,231$40,709
4Cincinnati, OH $45,920$38,596$40,470
5Dayton, OH $43,940$37,060$39,981
6Olympia, WA $48,700$41,310$39,848
7Greenville, SC $45,360$37,062$39,741
8Lakeland, FL $45,240$38,530$39,664
121Provo, UT$37,850$31,855$32,429

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 124 metros →

Teller salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a teller make in Provo, UT?

The median teller salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $37,850 a year, or about $18.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,920 and $43,360.

What is a teller’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $37,850 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $31,855 a year ($2,655 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $737 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a teller?

Pay here is 12% below the national median of $43,030. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,429 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #121 of 124 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a teller afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median teller’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →