Postal Service Mail Carrier Salary in Springfield, MO
Postal Service Mail Carriers in the Springfield, MO metro area earn a median $58,710 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,531 take-home, or $3,961 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median postal service mail carrier salary in Springfield, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,865
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,640
- Medicare (1.45%)$851
- Missouri income tax$1,822
- Take-home pay$47,531
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Postal Service Mail Carrier pay by experience in Springfield, MO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $42,390 | $20.38 | $35,185 | $2,932 |
| 25th percentile | $43,120 | $20.73 | $35,738 | $2,978 |
| Median (50th) | $58,710 | $28.23 | $47,531 | $3,961 |
| 75th percentile | $75,300 | $36.20 | $59,202 | $4,933 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $83,740 | $40.26 | $64,743 | $5,395 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $58,710 buys in Springfield, MO
Prices in Springfield, MO are 11.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 34% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median postal service mail carrier's $47,531 take-home pay has the buying power of $53,656 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Postal Service Mail Carrier jobs are about as common in Springfield, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.09).
Best-paying cities for postal service mail carriers, adjusted for cost of living
Springfield, MO ranks #24 of 127 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McAllen, TX | $64,250 | $53,805 | $62,640 |
| 2 | Youngstown, OH | $62,590 | $51,532 | $58,965 |
| 3 | El Paso, TX | $62,590 | $52,471 | $58,358 |
| 4 | Toledo, OH | $64,250 | $52,820 | $57,756 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $64,250 | $52,015 | $56,723 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $64,250 | $52,264 | $56,442 |
| 7 | Canton, OH | $61,130 | $50,399 | $56,371 |
| 8 | Shreveport, LA | $58,360 | $47,708 | $56,282 |
| 24 | Springfield, MO | $58,710 | $47,531 | $53,656 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 127 metros →
Postal Service Mail Carrier salaries elsewhere in Missouri
- Kansas City, MO — $61,010
- St. Louis, MO — $62,070
Frequently asked questions
How much does a postal service mail carrier make in Springfield, MO?
The median postal service mail carrier salary in the Springfield, MO metro area is $58,710 a year, or about $28.23 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,120 and $75,300.
What is a postal service mail carrier’s take-home pay in Springfield, MO?
On the median $58,710 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $47,531 a year ($3,961 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,822 in Missouri taxes in 2026.
Is Springfield, MO a good place to work as a postal service mail carrier?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $60,550. Local prices are 11.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $53,656 would in a typical U.S. city. Springfield, MO ranks #24 of 127 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a postal service mail carrier afford rent in Springfield, MO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Springfield, MO is $868 a month ($1,074 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median postal service mail carrier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Springfield, MO
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $60,560
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $53,920
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $49,220
- Loan Interviewer and Clerk — $45,930
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $45,330
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $43,260
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $41,850
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $40,690
- Customer Service Representative — $38,970
- Office Clerks, General — $38,320
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $37,150
- Teller — $36,650