Production Workers, All Other Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Production Workers, All Other in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $47,120 a year — 17% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,339 take-home, or $3,195 a month.

Median salary
$47,120
$22.65 per hour
Typical range
$40,320 – $60,710
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
2,060
0.65× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median production workers, all other salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Production Workers, All Other in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,339
per year · effective tax rate 18.6%
$3,195Monthly
$1,597Twice a month
$1,475Every 2 weeks
$18.43Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,474
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,921
  • Medicare (1.45%)$683
  • Minnesota income tax$1,702
  • Take-home pay$38,339

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Production Workers, All Other pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$40,320$19.38$33,239$2,770
25th percentile$41,100$19.76$33,824$2,819
Median (50th)$47,120$22.65$38,339$3,195
75th percentile$54,530$26.22$43,810$3,651
90th percentile (top earners)$60,710$29.19$48,356$4,030

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,120 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median production workers, all other's $38,339 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,575 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
44% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,799
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Production Workers, All Other jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.65), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for production workers, all other, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #30 of 97 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Peoria, IL $63,780$50,415$55,261
2Clarksville, TN $49,120$41,648$45,794
3Jackson, TN $45,500$38,739$45,297
4Lake Charles, LA $46,590$38,604$44,965
5Houma, LA $45,410$37,691$44,289
6Tulsa, OK $46,270$37,821$42,394
7Baton Rouge, LA $46,400$38,457$42,362
8Athens, GA $48,360$39,150$41,942
30Minneapolis, MN$47,120$38,339$36,575

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 97 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a production workers, all other make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median production workers, all other salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $47,120 a year, or about $22.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $41,100 and $54,530.

What is a production workers, all other’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $47,120 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $38,339 a year ($3,195 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,702 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a production workers, all other?

Pay here is 17% above the national median of $40,110. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,575 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #30 of 97 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a production workers, all other afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median production workers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →