Radiologic Technologist and Technician Salary in Riverside, CA
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $105,190 a year — 31% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,911 take-home, or $6,326 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median radiologic technologist and technician salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,312
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,522
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,525
- California income tax$5,553
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,367
- Take-home pay$75,911
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Radiologic Technologist and Technician pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $71,970 | $34.60 | $55,980 | $4,665 |
| 25th percentile | $85,170 | $40.95 | $63,949 | $5,329 |
| Median (50th) | $105,190 | $50.57 | $75,911 | $6,326 |
| 75th percentile | $128,290 | $61.68 | $89,583 | $7,465 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $133,950 | $64.40 | $92,852 | $7,738 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $105,190 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median radiologic technologist and technician's $75,911 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,316 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Radiologic Technologist and Technician jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.84).
Best-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #10 of 103 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $154,850 | $104,921 | $95,018 |
| 2 | Sacramento, CA | $135,880 | $93,966 | $88,091 |
| 3 | San Francisco, CA | $141,780 | $97,374 | $84,224 |
| 4 | Fresno, CA | $107,350 | $77,201 | $75,570 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $105,200 | $82,838 | $74,540 |
| 6 | Worcester, MA | $103,090 | $76,419 | $74,539 |
| 7 | San Diego, CA | $113,480 | $80,864 | $72,273 |
| 8 | Bakersfield, CA | $99,210 | $72,338 | $71,702 |
| 10 | Riverside, CA | $105,190 | $75,911 | $71,316 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 103 metros →
Radiologic Technologist and Technician salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $154,850
- Sacramento, CA — $135,880
- San Francisco, CA — $141,780
- Fresno, CA — $107,350
- San Diego, CA — $113,480
- Bakersfield, CA — $99,210
- Los Angeles, CA — $108,030
Frequently asked questions
How much does a radiologic technologist and technician make in Riverside, CA?
The median radiologic technologist and technician salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $105,190 a year, or about $50.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $85,170 and $128,290.
What is a radiologic technologist and technician’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $105,190 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $75,911 a year ($6,326 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,921 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a radiologic technologist and technician?
Pay here is 31% above the national median of $80,110. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,316 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #10 of 103 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a radiologic technologist and technician afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median radiologic technologist and technician’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- Psychiatrist — $239,200+
- Physicians, All Other — $239,200+
- Nurse Practitioner — $169,920
- Physician Assistant — $165,490
- Pharmacist — $161,870
- Veterinarian — $160,860
- Registered Nurse — $133,940
- Optometrist — $129,990
- Dentists, General — $125,230
- Physical Therapist — $120,110
- Occupational Therapist — $119,530
- Speech-Language Pathologist — $118,560