Nurse Practitioner Salary in Riverside, CA

Nurse Practitioners in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $169,920 a year — 28% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $113,624 take-home, or $9,469 a month.

Median salary
$169,920
$81.69 per hour
Typical range
$130,630 – $213,970
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,710
0.48× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median nurse practitioner salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Nurse Practitioner in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$113,624
per year · effective tax rate 33.1%
$9,469Monthly
$4,734Twice a month
$4,370Every 2 weeks
$54.63Hourly
  • Federal income tax$29,515
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,535
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,464
  • California income tax$11,573
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,209
  • Take-home pay$113,624

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Nurse Practitioner pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$130,630$62.80$90,934$7,578
25th percentile$155,270$74.65$105,164$8,764
Median (50th)$169,920$81.69$113,624$9,469
75th percentile$195,670$94.07$129,188$10,766
90th percentile (top earners)$213,970$102.87$140,765$11,730

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $169,920 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median nurse practitioner's $113,624 take-home pay has the buying power of $106,748 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,692
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Nurse Practitioner jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.48), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for nurse practitioners, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #17 of 117 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $231,560$150,760$136,530
2San Francisco, CA $219,080$143,890$124,458
3Killeen, TX $138,670$106,047$116,366
4Tulsa, OK $139,460$100,857$113,050
5Sioux Falls, SD $130,390$100,388$110,765
6McAllen, TX $122,550$95,029$110,634
7Las Vegas, NV $144,060$109,731$109,496
8Fresno, CA $166,570$111,690$109,330
17Riverside, CA$169,920$113,624$106,748

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 117 metros →

Nurse Practitioner salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a nurse practitioner make in Riverside, CA?

The median nurse practitioner salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $169,920 a year, or about $81.69 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $155,270 and $195,670.

What is a nurse practitioner’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $169,920 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $113,624 a year ($9,469 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $13,782 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a nurse practitioner?

Pay here is 28% above the national median of $132,300. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $106,748 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #17 of 117 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a nurse practitioner afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median nurse practitioner’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →