Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment Operator Salary
Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment Operators earn a median $70,070 a year nationally. Construction and Extraction Occupations
What rail-track laying and maintenance equipment operators do
Lay, repair, and maintain track for standard or narrow-gauge railroad equipment used in regular railroad service or in plant yards, quarries, sand and gravel pits, and mines.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.5% (slower than average)
- Openings per year
- 1,200
Employment of rail-track laying and maintenance equipment operators is projected to grow 1.5% from 2025 to 2035, slower than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 1,200 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment Operator take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$6,585
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,344
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,016
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$58,124
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,640 | $21.94 | $38,852 |
| 25th percentile | $51,280 | $24.65 | $43,383 |
| Median (50th) | $70,070 | $33.69 | $58,124 |
| 75th percentile | $81,670 | $39.26 | $66,285 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $87,420 | $42.03 | $70,330 |
Best cities for rail-track laying and maintenance equipment operators (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York, NY | $87,150 | $66,031 | $58,661 | 2,710 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- New York, NY — $87,150
Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment Operator salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts | $94,330 | +13.9% | $70,695 | $61,570 – $101,350 | 570 |
| Maryland | $92,030 | +1.8% | $69,565 | $62,090 – $100,490 | 320 |
| New York | $87,150 | +2.7% | $66,031 | $58,580 – $87,420 | 3,590 |
| Virginia | $84,750 | +40.2% | $64,393 | $59,820 – $92,270 | 360 |
| New Mexico | $83,370 | +12.0% | $64,727 | $46,160 – $90,440 | 80 |
| Delaware | $80,610 | −6.6% | $61,560 | $43,620 – $92,150 | 130 |
| Montana | $79,170 | +18.1% | $61,414 | $51,400 – $80,440 | 200 |
| Idaho | $79,020 | +25.8% | $61,341 | $48,570 – $81,820 | 90 |
| Illinois | $78,910 | +2.6% | $60,582 | $51,500 – $92,500 | 1,190 |
| Indiana | $78,020 | −1.6% | $61,445 | $58,170 – $82,100 | 320 |
| Arizona | $76,620 | +1.1% | $61,025 | $45,590 – $89,530 | 170 |
| Michigan | $75,450 | — | $58,953 | $46,590 – $91,480 | 290 |
| Kentucky | $73,120 | +52.4% | $57,828 | $46,650 – $73,200 | 270 |
| South Carolina | $71,770 | — | $56,171 | $41,030 – $76,150 | 30 |
| Wyoming | $71,580 | +2.7% | $59,187 | $48,830 – $79,810 | 220 |
| California | $71,170 | +2.8% | $55,491 | $45,820 – $86,240 | 770 |
| New Jersey | $66,540 | +2.6% | $53,512 | $53,590 – $107,830 | 230 |
| Tennessee | $66,390 | +8.3% | $55,524 | $47,700 – $78,430 | 260 |
| South Dakota | $64,500 | −0.1% | $54,006 | $47,890 – $73,150 | 110 |
| Missouri | $64,390 | −7.5% | $51,828 | $47,160 – $71,500 | 410 |
| Colorado | $64,300 | +1.6% | $51,724 | $39,790 – $84,850 | 300 |
| Utah | $63,190 | +2.7% | $51,076 | $52,110 – $83,310 | 60 |
| Georgia | $63,010 | +3.9% | $50,161 | $40,150 – $78,290 | 710 |
| Oklahoma | $61,860 | — | $49,646 | $47,450 – $79,650 | 310 |
| Florida | $61,220 | +0.6% | $51,370 | $45,100 – $62,850 | 490 |
| Arkansas | $60,230 | −12.6% | $48,439 | $48,420 – $70,830 | 150 |
| Pennsylvania | $59,800 | −8.2% | $48,393 | $47,500 – $81,820 | 830 |
| Washington | $58,740 | −9.6% | $49,378 | $51,280 – $73,620 | 500 |
| Kansas | $58,590 | −16.3% | $46,787 | $49,300 – $71,890 | 310 |
| Nevada | $56,740 | −6.9% | $47,771 | $45,180 – $73,810 | 40 |
| West Virginia | $56,660 | +19.7% | $45,890 | $46,940 – $71,010 | 270 |
| Texas | $56,470 | +0.8% | $47,554 | $43,460 – $70,910 | 940 |
| Oregon | $50,930 | −15.7% | $39,476 | $41,430 – $85,080 | 190 |
| Minnesota | $49,640 | +2.4% | $40,214 | $45,090 – $85,120 | 760 |
| Ohio | $47,980 | +1.7% | $40,195 | $45,180 – $68,970 | 1,130 |
| Wisconsin | $47,920 | −32.4% | $39,356 | $47,850 – $72,820 | 180 |
| North Carolina | $47,700 | +4.2% | $39,112 | $39,560 – $75,980 | 270 |
| Iowa | $45,640 | −42.4% | $37,769 | $32,010 – $81,440 | 200 |
| Louisiana | $44,150 | — | $36,716 | $40,480 – $55,710 | — |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction and Building Inspector | $74,690 | High school diploma or equivalent | 0.0% |
| Highway Maintenance Worker | $50,260 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.4% |
| Miscellaneous Construction and Related Worker | $49,910 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.9% |
| Septic Tank Servicer and Sewer Pipe Cleaner | $49,880 | High school diploma or equivalent | +7.8% |
| Hazardous Materials Removal Worker | $49,450 | High school diploma or equivalent | +1.5% |
| Fence Erector | $47,980 | No formal educational credential | +5.6% |
| Elevator and Escalator Installer and Repairer | $109,910 | High school diploma or equivalent | +5.7% |
| Underground Mining Machine Operators, All Other | $70,130 | No formal educational credential | -1.0% |
| Taper | $68,270 | No formal educational credential | -1.6% |
| Rotary Drill Operators, Oil and Gas | $67,890 | No formal educational credential | +0.8% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a rail-track laying and maintenance equipment operator make?
The national median salary for rail-track laying and maintenance equipment operators is $70,070 a year ($33.69 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $45,640 and the top 10% earn over $87,420. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays rail-track laying and maintenance equipment operators the most?
Massachusetts has the highest median pay at $94,330. After taxes and local prices, New York, NY offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many rail-track laying and maintenance equipment operators are there in the U.S.?
About 19,580 people work as rail-track laying and maintenance equipment operators nationwide.