Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Appleton, WI

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Appleton, WI metro area earn a median $40,300 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,569 take-home, or $2,797 a month.

Median salary
$40,300
$19.38 per hour
Typical range
$28,210 – $47,990
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Appleton, WI
1,170
1.61× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Appleton, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Appleton, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$33,569
per year · effective tax rate 16.7%
$2,797Monthly
$1,399Twice a month
$1,291Every 2 weeks
$16.14Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,656
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,499
  • Medicare (1.45%)$584
  • Wisconsin income tax$992
  • Take-home pay$33,569

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Appleton, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,210$13.56$24,367$2,031
25th percentile$35,280$16.96$29,756$2,480
Median (50th)$40,300$19.38$33,569$2,797
75th percentile$45,900$22.07$37,822$3,152
90th percentile (top earners)$47,990$23.07$39,409$3,284

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $40,300 buys in Appleton, WI

Prices in Appleton, WI are 7.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $33,569 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,322 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$960
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,236
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,837
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Appleton, WI has 1.6× the national concentration of receptionist and information clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Appleton, WI ranks #18 of 254 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Sheboygan, WI $45,430$37,465$39,851
2Barnstable Town, MA $45,820$36,925$37,544
3Mount Vernon, WA $45,060$38,386$37,470
4Racine, WI $43,410$35,931$37,443
5Oshkosh, WI $41,700$34,632$37,267
6Kennewick, WA $43,530$37,156$37,127
7Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
8Eau Claire, WI $41,310$34,336$37,002
18Appleton, WI$40,300$33,569$36,322

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 254 metros →

Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Appleton, WI?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Appleton, WI metro area is $40,300 a year, or about $19.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,280 and $45,900.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Appleton, WI?

On the median $40,300 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $33,569 a year ($2,797 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $992 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Appleton, WI a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 7.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,322 would in a typical U.S. city. Appleton, WI ranks #18 of 254 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Appleton, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Appleton, WI is $960 a month ($1,236 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Appleton, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Appleton, WI →