Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $38,030 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,570 take-home, or $2,631 a month.

Median salary
$38,030
$18.28 per hour
Typical range
$27,520 – $49,500
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
22,210
1.31× national concentration
▲1.1%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Philadelphia, PA rose from $37,610 (May 2024) to $38,030 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,570
per year · effective tax rate 17.0%
$2,631Monthly
$1,315Twice a month
$1,214Every 2 weeks
$15.18Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,384
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,358
  • Medicare (1.45%)$551
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,168
  • Take-home pay$31,570

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $1,422 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $30,147 ($2,512 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,520$13.23$23,428$1,952
25th percentile$34,030$16.36$28,478$2,373
Median (50th)$38,030$18.28$31,570$2,631
75th percentile$45,340$21.80$37,219$3,102
90th percentile (top earners)$49,500$23.80$40,434$3,369

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,030 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $31,570 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,783 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
58% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
69% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,111
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Philadelphia, PA has 1.3× the national concentration of receptionist and information clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #62 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818
62Philadelphia, PA$38,030$31,570$30,783

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $38,030 a year, or about $18.28 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,030 and $45,340.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $38,030 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $31,570 a year ($2,631 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,168 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,783 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #62 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 58% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →